SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021– Online Application for 5121 Junior Associate Vacancy

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Notification has been published on the official website. SBI is an abbreviated form of the State Bank of India. The exam will be conducted for the recruitment of Junior Associates/ Clerk. Below we will study the details of the process of recruitment, schedule, the pattern of exam, etc.

Post Details

The recruitment of Junior Associates/ Clerk in SBI is released as SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021. Candidates can submit an online application for recruitment. The candidates who interested in making a career in the field of banking should apply for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021Candidates are advised to go through official notification thoroughly.

Click here to join Whats-app for the latest career-related updates

To join our Telegram Channel Click here

Post features

Name of PostJunior Associates (Customer Support & Sales)
Number of Post5000+
Age (as of 01/04/2021)Between 20 and 28 years
Educational QualificationGraduation
Age relaxation as per Government Norms

Vacancies Details

SBI has announced a total of 5121 vacancies for the post of Junior Associate, out of these 5000 are for regular recruitment and 121 are for Backlog Recruitment.

CategoryNo. of Vacancies
General2151
EWS488
OBC1195
SC726
ST440
Total5000
CircleState / UTSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat6313524390371902
BangaloreKarnataka642810840160400
BhopalMadhya Pradesh11151173478
BhopalChhattisgarh143871249120
BengalWest Bengal62136027111273
BengalA&N Islands0141915
BengalSikkim0221712
BhubaneswarOdisha1216973175
ChandigarhJammu & Kashmir0131712
ChandigarhLaddakh002068
ChandigarhHimachal Pradesh457361874180
ChandigarhChandigarh2041815
ChandigarhPunjab8506129120295
ChennaiTamil Nadu89412747206473
ChennaiPondicherry000022
DelhiDelhi1262183380
DelhiUttarakhand122974070
Delhi/ChandigarhHaryana200291150110
HyderabadTelangana44197427111275
JaipurRajasthan2922351772175
KeralaKerala902695397
KeralaLakshadweep010023
Lucknow / DelhiUttar Pradesh7339435145350
Maharashtra / Mumbai MetroMaharashtra635617263286640
MaharashtraGoa0111710
North EasternAssam1017401468149
North EasternArunachal Pradesh0601815
North EasternManipur0621918
North EasternMeghalaya0601714
North EasternMizoram0912820
North EasternNagaland0401510
North EasternTripura05011019
Total722423118148021094915
Special Recruitment Drive
Chandigarh 55
North Eastern30

Events and Important Dates

Online application starts from27 April 2021
Online application last date17 May 2021
Tentative Examination dateJune/ July
Application feesNIL for SC/ST/PWD/EXS.
₹750/- for OBC/General/EWS candidates
Detail NotificationClick here to view
Online application linkClick here for the Online Application direct link
Application typeOnline
Mode of application fees paymentOnline
Official Websitesbi.co.in

Exam Scheme

For SBI Junior Associate Recruitment Objective Multiple Choice type questions will be asked in the Examination.

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination: 

Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
English language303020 min
Numerical Ability353520 min.
Reasoning Ability353520 min
Total1001001 Hour
  • There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th of mark  assigned for question will be deducted for each wrong answer

Phase – II: Main Examination

Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 min
General English404035 min.
Quantitative Aptitude505045 min.
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 min
Total1902002 Hr. 40 min

Aspirants are advised to go through the Official Notification thoroughly before applying for SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021, keep visiting to stay updated with this website for the details of SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021, these will be updated once they get released officially.
Stay updated with careerkendra.in!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Grab a FREE Bumper Case & Screen Protection on purchase of OnePlus N Series this Mother’s Day Deal

X